Cliff Baughen

 

LDS 1881 British Census discrepancies

Updated 21/12/2002

The LDS have released the 1881 British Census on CDs. As with any transcription errors do creep in. The following are differences that I have identified when compared against my research. This does not show where the Census Enumerator wrote down the wrong spelling etc. Some of the discrepancies apply to others that were in the same dwelling as Baughans etc.

Changes made since January 2001 are shown in red.

ADDERBURY WEST, OXFORDSHIRE             RG 11 1523     Folio 34

Baughan should read Baughen

Edward J Baughen doesn't appear in the index but is in the body part

ASTON, WARWICKSHIRE        RG 11 3034    Folio 74

William, Hannah & Edith Mary Baffin/Boffin appear as Boffice

AYNHO, NORTHAMPTONSHIRE    RG 11 1531    Folio 6

Mevey surname should read Merry

AYNHO, NORTHAMPTONSHIRE    RG 11 1531    Folio 13

Frederick Henry is shown as Frederick Harry

BETHNAL GREEN, MIDDLESEX    RG 11 423    Folio 23

Phoebe is shown as Pheoba

BICESTER, OXFORDSHIRE    RG 11 1508    Folio 39

William Baughan should be aged 43 rather than 45

BICESTER, OXFORDSHIRE    RG 11 1508    Folio 39

Emily L Baughan is shown as Emily K Baughan

BIRMINGHAM    RG 11 2973    Folio 100

Baugham is shown as Baugha

BIRMINGHAM    RG 11 3031    Folio 18

Baughan is shown as Baughten

BIRMINGHAM    RG 11 3035    Folio 79

Baughan is shown as Barighan

BLETCHINGDON, OXFORDSHIRE    RG 11 1505

This is referred to as Bletchington throughout the series as far as I can see.

BLOXHAM, OXFORDSHIRE    RG 11 1522    Folio 86

Bessie Boughen is referred to as Bessie Boughan (should really be Baughen)

BODICOTE, OXFORDSHIRE    RG 11 1523    Folio 79

Abbigal Boffin is shown as Abbigail Boffin (should really be Abigail Boffin)

BOLTON,LANCASHIRE    RG 11 3828    Folio 6

Rosa Baughan has been interpreted as Baugham

BRACKLEY, NORTHAMPTONSHIRE    RG 11 1531    Folio 68

Boffin has become Boffins

BRIMPTON, BERKSHIRE    RG 11 1267    Folio 4

Baughan is shown as Baugham

BURFORD, OXFORDSHIRE    RG 11 1517    Folio 66

Nunney surname is shown as Minney

Angelina is shown as Aryelina

CAMBERWELL, SURREY    RG 11 0696    Folio 67

Family surname spelt as Bangham instead of Baughan.

CANNOCK, STAFFORDSHIRE    RG 11 2783    Folio 87

In my records Matilda Boffin is crossed out. She is in fact Matilda Foster who appears immediately before George Boffin (Matilda was married just before the Census took place). George is described as 'Married' but was a Widower at this time.

CANTERBURY, KENT    RG 11 960    Folio 41

William H and Henry W Baugham appear as Bougham

CANTERBURY, KENT    RG 11 960    Folio 71

Edward and Katie Baughan appear as Bangham - but could be either

CHARLBURY, OXFORDSHIRE    RG 11 1518    Folio 21

All Baughan's appear as Bayham

Henry Daniel Peckover appears as Henry Daniel Peckman

CHARLBURY, OXFORDSHIRE    RG 11 1518    Folio 34

Henry Baughan is shown as Henry Baughn

CHARLTON, KENT    RG 11 740    Folio 37

Eleanor Baughan is shown as Eleanor Bangham. Her place of birth is Coalbrookdale but is shown as Coalbrook Dale.

CHELSEA, MIDDLESEX    RG 11 80    Folio 66

All Baughan's appear as Baugher

Edward is shown as being born in Burley rather than Bisley

CHELSEA, MIDDLESEX    RG 11 90    Folio 96

Rizpah/Rippah Boffin is shown as Zilpah Boffin

CHELTENHAM, GLOUCESTERSHIRE    RG 11 2573    Folio 62

Baughan's appear as BANGHAM

CHIPPING BARNET    RG 11 1369    Folio 82

Henry Hall and Wm Hy Hall are shown as Halt

CHIPPING BARNET    RG 11 1369    Folio 89

The birthplace of Sarah S Baughen is Leckhampsted (is really Leckhampstead)   rather than Leekhamstead

CLAPHAM, SURREY    RG 11 637    Folio 42

Adelaide M Maugham is shown as Adelaid M Baugham

CLAPHAM, SURREY    RG 11 651    Folio 116

The name Baughen is shown under BANGHEM (could be either)

Hedley is shown as Hertley

FARTHINGHOE, NORTHAMPTONSHIRE    RG 11 1533    Folio 49

James Peckover is shown as aged 66 instead of 56

FOLESHILL, WARWICKSHIRE    RG 11 3062    Folio 50

Earnest J Boughen is shown as Earnest Boughen

(This family should be Baughen and this refers to Ernest)

FULHAM, MIDDLESEX    RG 11 73    Folio 32

Mary Ann Baugan is shown as Bougton

GREAT CROSBY, LANCASHIRE    RG 11 3696    Folio 33

Hannah Boffen?

GREAT TORRINGTON, DEVON    RG 11 2257    Folio 20

This Baugham family is shown as Bangham (could be either)

HARBURY, WARWICKSHIRE    RG 11 3114    Folio 74

Jane and Mary Ann Canter are shown as Cander

HIGHWORTH, WILTSHIRE    RG 11 2014    Folio 21

The address is 2 Reed Land Cottages and not 2 Redland Cottages

Fred and Ann were cripples (Fred from Birth)

HIGHWORTH, WILTSHIRE    RG 11 2014    Folio 41

The 'Before Marriage' references are 'crossed out'

ISLINGTON, MIDDLESEX    RG 11 226    Folio 37

Banthan should read Baughan

ISLINGTON, MIDDLESEX    RG 11 238    Folio 5

Phoeba (is really Phoebe) is shown as Phorba

KINGSWINFORD, STAFFORDSHIRE    RG 11 2896    Folio 117

William Baughan was born at Hethe End rather than Netherend

Hannah Baughan was born at Pathstore rather than Netherton

KNOSSINGTON, LEICESTERSHIRE    RG 11 3186    Folio 49

John Boffin (Head)  was born in Horley, Oxon rather than Hawley Oxen, Hampshire (it is difficult read the film)

LEIGH, WORCESTERSHIRE    RG 11 2911    Folio 44

W H Banghan should read W H Baughan

LIVERPOOL, LANCASHIRE     RG 11 3626    Folio 100

Charles Baughan is shown as Baugham

LLANGATTOCK, BRECON    RG 11 5464    Folio 48

Elizabeth Preece was born in Breconshire rather than Brecknock

MADELEY, SHROPSHIRE    RG 11 2637    Folio 36

Hotchkiss is shown as Hotchiss (could be either)

MARYLEBONE, MIDDLESEX    RG 11 163    Folio 73

Rose Frayon is shown as Fraxon

NEWINGTON, SURREY    RG 11 541    Folio 52

The age of Richard Friend is shown as 49 instead of 62

NEWTON PURCELL,OXFORDSHIRE    RG 11 1507    Folio 84

Amy Banghan should be Amy Baughan

OGLEY HAY, STAFFORDSHIRE    RG 11 2775    Folio 75

Thomas Baughan is shown as Bangham

OXFORD, OXFORDSHIRE    RG 11 1498    Folio 29

Robert Joseph Baughan is shown as College Servant Bedmaker instead of Bedmaster

OXFORD, OXFORDSHIRE    RG 11 1502    Folio 11

James H Kingdon is shown as James H Wingdon

PADDINGTON, MIDDLESEX    RG 11 20    Folio 81

Elizabeth  Strata are shown as Elizabeth  Sloan

PENZANCE, CORNWALL    RG 11 2346    Folio 117

Ellen Banghan should read Ellen Baughan

PLUMSTEAD, KENT    RG 11 750    Folio 32

The birthplace of Charlbury is shown as Chardbury

PLYMOUTH, DEVON    RG 11 2191    Folio 21

Edward Mara is shown as Edward Mura

READING, BERKSHIRE    RG 11 1304    Folio 85

Baughan is shown as Baugham

ST GEORGES HANOVER SQUARE, MIDDLESEX    RG 11 93    Folio 47

Address is shown as Maddox Street rather than Middlesex Street

ST GEORGES HANOVER SQUARE, MIDDLESEX    RG 11 93    Folio 95

The Brougham (is really Baughan) is shown as Banham or Boyham

ST GEORGES HANOVER SQUARE, MIDDLESEX    RG 11 93    Folio 103

Florence E Spiers is shown as Spino

ST GEORGES HANOVER SQUARE, MIDDLESEX    RG 11 107     Folio 40

Jane Baugham is shown as Baughham

ST MARTINS IN THE FIELD, MIDDLESEX    RG 11 0329    Folio 26

William and Ellen Banghan should be William and Ellen Baughan

ST PANCRAS, MIDDLESEX    RG 11 181     Folio 75

Mees is shown as Rees

Richard S Sewell was aged 29 but is shown as 27

SHEFFIELD, YORKSHIRE    RG 11 4656    Folio 17

The Baugham's are shown as Bangham (could be either)

SHEFFIELD, YORKSHIRE    RG 11 4664    Folio 121

The Baughan's are shown as Baugham

SOUTHAMPTON, HAMPSHIRE    RG 11 1212    Folio 52

Annie S Baughan is shown as Annie L Baugham

SUTTON, SURREY    RG 11 759    Folio 95

The Baughen's are shown as Baghen

George E's birthplace is shown Addesbury instead of Adderbury

WALTHAMSTOW, ESSEX    RG 11 1731    Folio 24

Louisa Baughan is shown as Louise, She was born in Finstock rather than Finalack

WARWICK, WARWICKSHIRE    RG 11 3089    Folio 112

The birthplace of Eliza Baugham is Shutford ( Oxon)  rather than Stratford, Warwick

Mark Cooper was aged 27 rather than 29

WEST BROMWICH    RG 11 2846    Folio 79

Edward and Jane Baugham were born at Highworth rather than Highnorth

WESTMINSTER, MIDDLESEX    RG 11 111    Folio 22

Mary A Boffin is shown as Boffih and born in  Devon whereas I have Shennington, Oxon